Bunka Hall of Fame

The Bunka Hall of Fame is to honor those who have excelled and contributed to the culture of Japan and bettered relationships in our community by enlightening all to the culture of Japan as practiced here in America.

Class of 2016 Recipients of the Bunka Hall of Fame

Stacks Image 461

Hanayagi Reimichi (Buyo - Classical Dance)

Stacks Image 463

P.J. & Roy Hirabayashi (Taiko - Music)

Past Recipients of the Bunka Hall of Fame


Class of 2015
  • Toshio Saburomaru (Bonsai - miniature trees)
  • Bando Misayasu (Buyo - classical dance)
  • Shihan Bernard Edwards (Karate – martial arts)
  • San Jose Chidori Band (Band – music)
  • Kano “Yofu” Matsueda (Shakuhachi – music)

For more information about the 2015 recipients, please click here.

Class of 2014
  • Kimi “Kika” Shibata (Ikebana – Sogetsu)
  • Hideki Shiohira (Aikido – martial arts)
  • Uichi “Charlie” Tanaka (Kendo – martial arts)

Class of 2013
  • Masayuki Koga (shakuhachi – musical instrument)
  • Yoshinari Miyata (kendo – martial arts)
  • Soho Sakai (ikebana – flower arrangement)

Class of 2012
  • Shichinosuke Asano (newspaper – media)
  • Chorale May (choral group – music)
  • Shirley Kazuyo Muramoto (koto – music instrument)
  • Joan Yusui Suzuki (ikebana, sogetsu – flower arrangement)

Class of 2011
  • Yoshiko Kakuda (Japanese art)
  • Masazuka Sato (koto – musical instrument)
  • Masanori Isako Wasano (Kimekomi Ningyo – Japanese traditional dolls)

Class of 2010
  • Teruko Kashima Anderson (Ikebana, Ikenobo – flower arrangement)
  • Yuriko Doi (kyogen-noh – theatre)
  • Keiko Fukuda (judo – martial arts)
  • Ishizaki family (Yamato sukiyaki – Japanese cuisine)

Class of 2009
  • Fusako “Seiga” Hoyrup (ikebana, wafu – flower arrangement)
  • Michi “Shoka” Narimatsu (ikebana, sogetsu – flower arrangement)
  • Yoneo “Johnny” Uchida (bonsai – miniature trees)

Class of 2008
  • Susumu Saiki (ikebana, ikenobo – flower arrangement)
  • Kikuyo Sekino (chanoyu – tea ceremony)
  • Kansetsu Uno (shigin – poetry chanting)

Class of 2007
  • Kyutaro Abiko (newspaper – media)
  • Kayoko “Suiyo”Fujimoto (ikebana, ohara – flower arrangement)
  • Christopher Hirose (radio and television – media)
  • Mitsue Muranaga (minyo buyo – folk dance)

Class of 2006
  • Shinji Dote (go – board game)
  • Ranseki Kobara (shodo – calligraphy)
  • Nitten Ishida (Archbishop – calligraphy / Religion)
  • Fujima Rokushige (buyo – classical dance)
  • Michiya Hanayagi (buyo – classical dance)
  • Fay Kramer (ikebana, ikebana international – flower arrangement)
  • Makoto Hagiwara (Japanese garden – garden)
  • Grandmaster Seiichi Tanaka (taiko – musical instrument)
  • Shunryu Suzuki Roshi (Zen Buddhism – religion)
  • Yoshihiro Uchida (judo – martial arts)
  • Omotesanke Domon Kai (chanoyu – tea ceremony)
  • Soko Kobara (chanoyu – tea ceremony)
Stacks Image 427

The 2015 Bunka Hall of Fame Recipients

Stacks Image 435

Kimi “Kika” Shibata (2014)

Stacks Image 444

Hideki Shiohira (2014)

Stacks Image 446

Uichi “Charlie” Tanaka (2014)

Selection of Members of the “Bunka Hall of Fame.”
  1. The Hall of Famer must be voted in by the voting committee consisting of qualified organizations representing the culture of Japan as practiced here in Northern California and members of Hokka Nichibei Kai.
  2. An organization that wishes to be a qualified organization must be recognized by the Bunka Hall of Fame committee consisting of representatives of the following five organizations: 1) Hokkai Nichibei Kai, 2) Japanese Cultural and Community Center of Northern California, 3) Japanese American Religious Federation, 4) Japanese Chamber of Commerce of Northern California and 5) JACL-NCWNP DC.
  3. A nominating committee consisting of two representatives from each of the five organizations and an additional member from hokka Nichibei Kai will be formed to solicit and approve nominations of candidates.
  4. A ballot of the nominated candidates will be mailed out to the eligible voters.
  5. For more details of its process, please contact Hokkai Nichibei Kai.